Turn the tv off and turn on the radio

Welcome to the May 13th version of Thursday Thunks!
(which we always seem to post on Wednesday)
Where we make you think a little bit before you blog!

We pick a subject, and your job is to interpret it anyway you want. Write about it on your blog... simple as that. Maybe you can interpret it as a picture - we don't care!
Please only leave a link if you have written a Thursday Thunks post. Please mention us in your post, and link back to the blog here.
Don't forget to go visit the other participants' blogs. Read and comment about all their Thursday Thunks! Thats what all this is about afterall, isn't it? We'll have so much fun and become lifelong friends....
The TT questions are brought to you by Berleen, the color of black coffee, which I need more of and the number 8,299,598,330.

Are you a Facebooker? Are you addicted to those stupid games that suck a person in at the drop of a hat? Would you care to share your Facebook identification link so that we may all stalk you be your friend?

I am and yes, I am addicted to Farmville and Petville. I am trying to shy away from those games as it eats a lot of my time which I think should be used in my certification review. Go ahead and stalk me. I’m the only CHATERYN COSTALES in FB.

If you had to be magically transformed into an animal that you loathe, which one would it be? And don't give me those "none" answers...

Ok. Ok. Let me think.. If I’d be transformed into an animal that I loathe, I prefer to be a snake.

What is the strangest thing you have said to:

* get a job?

A family member who haven’t had a decent job for years now. I won’t drop his name though :-)

* get a date?

A close friend who is nearing the big 3-0 and yet haven’t had a serious relationship. Like my family member, I won’t drop her name too.

What cartoon character do you find the most sexiest?

Betty Boop!

When dog food is new with improved tasting, who tests it?

Humans I guess?! LOL!

What does OK actually mean?

Okay.

If a person owns a piece of land do they own it all the way down to the core of the earth?

I suppose.

When you were in high school and were sitting in math class... when the day came to learn about 3.14, did you get hungry?

I always felt hungry in school. Haha!

Have you ever been on the radio?

Nope.

Beans, beans the magical fruit The more you eat, the more you toot The more you toot, the better you feel So let's have beans at every meal! Why do people say that when beans are vegetables?

No idea actually.

What about tv? And I don't mean physically on top of the tv either, you silly people. Same goes for the radio question.

No. I haven’t appeared in a TV show either unless it counts being a part of an audienced in a live show.

Do you think Adam & Eve had belly buttons?

I think so.

If you were going to own a liquor store or a bar, what would you name it?

INUMAN – our local language for drinking liquor

How about you own a grocery store - what's it's name?

My husband’s last name would do. They do have apartelle, apartments and compounds named after it.

If you could only watch one tv show for the rest of your life and no other, what would it be? And yes, it's going to be in series form so you don't actually have to watch the same episode over and over.

Hmm… Only one? SATC would do.

What was the name of your 3rd grade teacher?

Mrs. Romo

Do you know how to parallel park?

No. I don’t even know how to drive! Pity me.

What kinds of cereal do you have in your home right at this very moment?

Coco Crunch!

If you were to have a garage sale tomorrow, what is the first item you own that you would say "I'm selling THAT!"?

Old clothes that doesn’t fit me now.

Comments

6 Responses to “Turn the tv off and turn on the radio”

Hootin' Anni said...
May 13, 2010 at 4:33 PM

Yep, me too....old clothes that don't fit. Great minds think alike.

Here's MY Thursday post. Have a glorious day today.

May 13, 2010 at 8:04 PM

I was going to say Betty Boop too! I thought of her immediately. But I couldn't think of a line for her. :)

Rachele said...
May 13, 2010 at 8:52 PM

No driving? Oh my. Lots of snakes and alligators today. Neither bother me all that much.
I'm always giving away old clothes so I have none to sell:)

Ria said...
May 13, 2010 at 9:22 PM

Can't drive?? Seriously, never move to NJ.. our public transportation system is just about non existent.

I am pretty brutal in my I haven't worn it recently it's going to Good Will so I wouldn't have any to sell.

I am Harriet said...
May 13, 2010 at 9:56 PM

I had to step away from all of the villes myself.

Have a great day!
http://harrietandfriends.com/2010/05/my-mother-taught-me-the-circle-of-life-and-so-much-more/